Privacy Policy

Rudds Wellies Limited (“Rudds”) and/or any of our partners and/or employees, value and appreciate the relationship we have with you, our customers, and this includes how we handle the personal information you share with us.

We hear lots of stories concerning data breaches involving large organisations who we think ought to know better. We now live in a digital age and the transmission of information via the internet is not completely 100% secure. Rudds follow best practice guidelines to protect your personal data but unfortunately we cannot guarantee security of personal information transmitted ‘over the wire’ to our website. Any such transmission is your risk as it is with any other website.

We all value the protection of our personal information and Rudds is committed to meeting the requirements of all relevant laws and codes regarding security and privacy, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

This Privacy Policy will hopefully explain how we process any personal data collected from you including that provided to us via our website. If there are any points you feel need further explanation or require further assurances, we will be happy to talk to you.

When we take your personal information?

Our Website is there to be informative and provide you a positive experience. We only ask for your personal information in the following instances:

  • If you want to buy a Rudds product(s) from the website
  • If you want to be included in a Rudds Promotion or Competition
  • If you want to contact us, send us an email or offer feedback
  • If you want to receive Rudds news updates and exclusive offers via email

We only collect personal information if you choose to provide it.

What we use that information for

Information such as credit card details and billing address are purely for the purposes of completing your order. The only third party companies we will share this information with is an approved, trusted courier service. Your information will NOT be shared or sold to any other company or third party without your specific written consent or as required by law.

Asking your personal permission

If you choose to register on ruddswellies.com or to make a purchase we may contact you by email with further information or updates concerning our products, promotions or satisfaction surveys. We will not inundate you with emails as that will no doubt confine us to the Junk Folder or lead you to unsubscribe.

How to securely unsubscribe

This is simple. Click the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you’ve received. In the unlikely event this doesn’t work please email or call. We will be happy to complete your instruction without hesitation or any hard feelings.

Who processes the information you provide?

Rudds and the website administrators will process the information you provide to us. The only other external processing would be third parties relevant to such information as required to purchase a product(s).

Fancy a Cookie?

Cookies is a term used to describe a snippet of information a website stores via the web browser and which can later be retrieved and NOT a jar of choc-chip biscuits. Cookies help provide a better service to you by identifying which pages on the website are of special interest or those not functioning as they should be. Cookies cannot be eaten, but are a snapshot of information read by any other website other than the one which set it. A good example of Cookies in use is when you are welcomed back to a website you have previously visited. Of course you can set your Mac or PC to prevent Cookies or alternatively inform you when they are in use.

How do we keep your personal information safe?

Rudds take great care to ensure our internal procedures meet our high policy standards and our commitment to protecting your information and respecting your privacy. We have a long trusting relationship with our highly professional web partners who comply fully to the necessity to protect any personal information they require to ensure full functionality of the website. Rudds use Sage Pay, Europe’s leading independent payment service provider (PSP) and one of the most trusted payment brands. All Sage Payment pages are regularly independently audited to assure they comply to the latest security standards.

Where does your personal information go?

Any personal information you willingly submit to ruddswellies.co.uk may be transferred and stored at a data centre outside the EU. Both Microsoft and Amazon Web Services have historically had their data centres in the US but both have recently constructed data centres in the UK and Ireland. Other personal information may also be processed by staff operating in the fulfilment of your order such as an approved courier service or in the processing of your payment details such as Sage Pay. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Rudds will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is handled securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted here and you will receive an email highlighting what changes have been made. An example would be an additional policy concerning links to other websites. Any changes regarding how we secure your personal data will not be implemented without your consent.

Did you know…

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet any costs of providing you with details of the information held about you.